MRR Multiples in 2026: What Buyers Actually Pay for Micro-SaaS

Every micro-SaaS listing comes with a multiple. Some are priced on math. Most are priced on hope. The big ARR multiples you read about come from public...

StartExus

6 min read

MRR Multiples in 2026: What Buyers Actually Pay for Micro-SaaS

Valuation data hero: MRR Multiples in 2026: What Buyers Actually Pay for Micro-SaaS, with a card showing asking price as a multiple of annual revenue run-rate: 3.6x median across 55 listings, 2.7x for 20 Reddit posts, 4.6x for 35 TrustMRR listings, and a middle half of 2.1x to 7.5x

Every micro-SaaS listing comes with a multiple. Some are priced on math. Most are priced on hope.

The big ARR multiples you read about come from public companies and venture rounds. They do not describe a $300-a-month app posted on Reddit. So we took the listings StartExus has actually tracked and did the math ourselves.

Here is what 55 small software listings asked in the past few weeks, how that compares with confirmed sales, and how to use both numbers before you make or take an offer.

What we looked at

We pulled every listing StartExus tracked between September 24 and October 16, 2026 that stated both an asking price and monthly revenue. Then we kept software only.

  • 20 Reddit posts. Founders selling their own SaaS, web apps and mobile apps, mostly in r/saasforsale. Revenue is seller-reported and unverified.
  • 35 TrustMRR listings shared on X. TrustMRR says revenue on its site is verified through payment providers like Stripe, RevenueCat and the App Store. Asking prices are still set by sellers.
  • One simple metric. Asking price divided by annual revenue run-rate, meaning monthly revenue times 12. We used stated MRR where given, otherwise stated monthly or last-30-day revenue.
  • Left out. Content sites, YouTube channels, agencies, e-commerce, pre-revenue projects, duplicates and any post missing a price or a revenue figure.

1. The median ask is about 3.6x annual revenue

Across all 55 listings, the median asking price was 3.6x annual revenue run-rate. In MRR terms, that is about 44x monthly revenue.

  • The middle half asked 2.1x to 7.5x. That is a wide band for businesses this small.
  • The full range ran from 0.3x to 66.7x. One product asked less than four months of revenue. Another asked the equivalent of more than 60 years of it.
  • The typical listing is tiny. Median monthly revenue was $269. The median ask was $12,000.
  • 20 of 55 asked more than 5x. More than a third of sellers want over five years of current revenue up front.

Infographic: What 55 micro-SaaS listings ask per dollar of revenue. Median ask 3.6x annual revenue run-rate across all 55 listings (about 44x MRR), 2.7x for 20 Reddit posts with seller-reported revenue, 4.6x for 35 TrustMRR listings with payment-verified revenue. Distribution: under 1x, 6 listings; 1x to 2x, 8; 2x to 4x, 16; 4x to 8x, 13; 8x and up, 12. Median ask on profit 4.9x for 26 TrustMRR listings that list a margin, versus a 3.9x median confirmed SaaS sale in Acquire.com's 2024 and 2025 report

2. Listings with verified revenue asked more

The two groups were about the same size by revenue. Their prices were not.

  • Reddit posts: 2.7x median. About 32x MRR, on a median of $284 a month. The middle half asked 1.3x to 4.1x.
  • TrustMRR listings: 4.6x median. About 56x MRR, on a median of $269 a month. The middle half asked 2.4x to 9.4x.
  • Proof seems to raise the ask. Sellers who can show payment-verified revenue priced higher. Asking prices alone cannot tell us whether buyers pay that premium.
  • Cheap is not automatically a bargain. Five of the 20 Reddit posts asked under 1x revenue. A low multiple on revenue nobody has checked can still be overpriced.

3. Small revenue, big multiples

Split the 55 listings by monthly revenue and a pattern shows up. Below $500 a month, the less a product earns, the higher its multiple. Above that, asks cluster between 2x and 3x.

  • Under $100 a month: 7.9x median. 17 listings. These are priced on code, design and the idea. The revenue barely moves the price.
  • $100 to $499 a month: 3.2x. 16 listings.
  • $500 to $1,999 a month: 2.1x. 10 listings.
  • $2,000 a month and up: 2.8x. 12 listings, including a nine-year-old SaaS asking about 2.6x its stated revenue.

Read it this way: a $20,000 ask on $25 MRR is not really a 66.7x revenue multiple. It is a $20,000 price for a codebase that happens to have a few customers. Value it like a build, not a business.

Infographic: Smaller revenue, bigger asking multiples. Median ask as a multiple of annual revenue run-rate by monthly revenue: under $100 a month, 7.9x across 17 listings; $100 to $499, 3.2x across 16; $500 to $1,999, 2.1x across 10; $2,000 and up, 2.8x across 12. Conversions: 1x ARR equals 12x MRR, 2.7x equals 32x, 3.6x equals 44x, 4.6x equals 56x

4. Asking is not paying

Everything above is an asking price. What buyers actually pay shows up in closed deals, and those are priced on profit.

  • Confirmed sales center near 3.9x profit. Acquire.com's acquisition multiples report says SaaS businesses sold at a median profit multiple of 3.9x in both 2024 and 2025.
  • Asks usually run above outcomes. The same report notes that asking prices are often higher than where deals close.
  • Our sample asks above that line. For the 26 TrustMRR listings that show a profit margin, the median ask works out to 4.9x profit. 15 of the 26 sit above 3.9x.
  • Higher prices come with strings. Acquire.com also notes that higher multiples may involve earnouts or seller financing, while all-cash deals often trade for a lower headline price.

Worked example (hypothetical): A micro-SaaS makes $1,000 MRR at an 80 percent margin. That is $12,000 a year in revenue and $9,600 in profit. At 3.9x profit, the price is about $37,400, or roughly 3.1x revenue and 37x MRR. Price it at 4.6x revenue, the median TrustMRR ask in our sample, and you are at $55,200. That gap is the negotiation.

5. What moves a multiple

The spread inside each group is wider than the gap between them. These are the factors buyers price in.

  • Proof of revenue. Payment-processor data beats screenshots. In our sample, verified listings asked more.
  • Profit, not just revenue. Buyers rebuild the margin. Hosting, AI API costs and payment fees can turn a fair revenue multiple into an expensive profit multiple.
  • Growth and churn. Revenue that grows and sticks earns a higher multiple. Revenue that leaks earns a discount.
  • Revenue size. Under a few hundred dollars a month, you are buying an asset. Above that, you are buying cash flow.
  • Owner time and platform risk. A product that needs its founder every day, or lives on one API, is worth less.

What this data cannot tell you

This is a small, honest snapshot. Not a price index.

  • These are asks, not sales. No listing here is a confirmed closing price.
  • Sellers chose to post. 55 listings from two sources is a self-selected sample. Reddit revenue is unverified, and margins are as shown on the listing.
  • It is a point in time. Figures are as listed when we tracked them. Some prices have changed since.

Your 10-minute multiple check

  1. Convert the ask both ways: price divided by MRR, and price divided by annual revenue.
  2. Ask for monthly profit and compute the profit multiple too.
  3. Compare with the benchmarks here: about 3.6x revenue on asks, about 3.9x profit on confirmed sales.
  4. Under $100 MRR? Ignore the multiple and price the build.
  5. Verify revenue in the payment processor before you trust any multiple.
  6. Check 6 to 12 months of history for growth and churn.
  7. Decide what you would pay all cash, and what you would pay with an earnout.

The bottom line

In this sample, micro-SaaS sellers asked a median of about 3.6x annual revenue. Confirmed SaaS sales on Acquire.com center near 3.9x profit. Different measures. The gap between them is where deals get made.

Use the multiple to start the conversation. Use verified profit to finish it.

Browse current deals on StartExus, check your numbers with the valuation guide, or list your business for sale for free.

Tags

  • acquisition
  • valuation
  • saas
  • ai
  • growth
  • ecommerce

written by

StartExus

Writes for the StartExus blog about buying and selling online businesses.

// next step

Ready to make your move?

List free with no success fee, or browse verified businesses today.